Privacy Policy & Cookies

Privacy Policy

At The Upminster Complementary Healing & Teaching Sanctuary we are dedicated to safeguarding and preserving your privacy when visiting our site or communicating electronically with us. We take protecting your personal data very seriously and will ensure that any data you decide to share with us will be processed in a fair, open and transparent manner.

This Privacy Policy, together with our terms of use, explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you when you are on this site. We do update this Policy from time to time so please do return and review this Policy regularly.

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), we have implemented this privacy notice to keep you fully informed about the types of data we process about you. We also include within this notice the reasons for processing your data, the lawful basis that permits us to process it, how long we keep your data for and your rights regarding your data.

Please note that this policy was last updated in May 2018.

Data Protection Principles

Under GDPR, all personal data obtained and held by us must be processed according to a set of core principles. In accordance with these principles, we will ensure that:

a) processing is fair, lawful and transparent

b) data is collected for specific, explicit, and legitimate purposes

c) data collected is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the purposes of processing

d) data is kept accurate and up to date. Data which is found to be inaccurate will be rectified or erased without delay

e) data is not kept for longer than is necessary for its given purpose

f) data is processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of personal data including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage by using appropriate technical or organisation measures

g) we comply with the relevant GDPR procedures for international transferring of personal data

What types of data do we hold?

Personal information

The types of personal information data that you share with us include details such as your name, address, email address, phone numbers and emergency contact details. You will have given us this information when you attended an appointment at our Sanctuary or when signing up for an event or service.

How do we use this information?

We will use this information to process to provide the services that you have requested and to keep you updated about relevant aspects of  our work (unless you have told us you do not want to be contacted). In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide you with information requested from us, relating to our services. To provide information on other services which we feel may be of interest to you, where you have consented to receive such information.
  2. To meet our contractual commitments to you.
  3. To notify you about any changes to our website, such as improvements or service/product changes, that may affect our service.

If you are an existing customer, we may contact you with information about services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you. If you are a new customer, we will only contact you when you have provided consent and only by those means you provided consent for.

Sensitive personal information

In order to be able to provide the best possible level of support to our clients, we need to collect sensitive personal data that relates to your health and prior and current medical conditions. We fully understand that the information our clients  share with us is sensitive and as such will treat this data with extra care and confidentiality.

How do we use this information?

We will only use this information to provide you with the services you have requested. At Upminster Sanctuary, we greatly appreciate the opportunity to be able to share our clients’ experiences. When you sign up for a class, course or event you will be asked if you are happy to share your story and/or photograph for future communications. This could be used in our our newsletters, on our website or on social media. We will only use your story and/or photograph if you have given us your consent to do so, and you can change your mind at any time.

Information collected via our website or email

We collect details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data. Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website, such as when you registered for information or make a purchase. Information provided to us when you communicate with us for any reason.

We may on occasion gather information regarding your computer whilst you are on our website. This enables us to improve our services and to provide statistical information regarding the use of our website. Such information will not identify you personally it is statistical data about our visitors and their use of our site. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

Similarly to the above, we may gather information about your general internet use by using a cookie file. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer automatically. This cookie file is stored on the hard drive of your computer as cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our website and the service that we provide to you.

All computers have the ability to decline cookies. This can be done by activating the setting on your browser which enables you to decline the cookies. Please note that should you choose to decline cookies, you may be unable to access particular parts of our website.

Data that is provided to us is stored on our secure servers. Details relating to any transactions entered into on our site will be encrypted to ensure its safety.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and transmission of such data is therefore entirely at your own risk. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

Third Party Links

You mind find links to third party websites on our website. These websites should have their own privacy policies which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

Lawful basis for processing

The law on data protection allows us to process your data for certain reasons only and it’s important that we are clear about the legal basis for using your information. We are able to process your data in order to comply with a legal requirement, to fulfil a contract with you or because you have given us your consent to do so. The new GDPR regulations state that we need to also consider the conditions under which we process special category data. We will only process special categories of data at Upminster Sanctuary when you have given us your explicit consent to do so, to carry out our legal obligations or for reasons of substantial public interest.

Who do we share your data with?

Personal information

The personal information that we collect about you will only be used by Upminster Sanctuary staff to process process or to liaise with you about particular services, events or activities you may have signed up for.

We will never sell or share your personal information with organisations so that they can contact you for any marketing activities. Equally, we would never sell any information to other organisations about your web browsing activity.

Sensitive personal information

At Upminster Sanctuary, in order to be able to support our clients we sometimes need to work in partnership with other agencies. There may be times when we need to share sensitive personal information about our clients in order to fulfil our obligations to them. If this is the case, we will ensure that this is clearly communicated, and clients or customers will have the right to ask for their data not to be shared. The only exception to this would be when we have concerns about clients’ safety and the safety of others, in which case we would need to share necessary sensitive personal data without express permission in accordance withUpminster Sanctuary’s safeguarding policy.

Protecting Your Data

We are aware of the requirement to ensure your data is protected against accidental loss or disclosure, destruction and abuse. We have implemented processes to guard against such and are committed to ensuring that your personal data is always kept safe.

Retention Periods

We only keep your data for as long as we need it for, depending on the relevant activity. Some data retention periods are set by the law. You can ask for a copy of Upminster Sanctuary Data Retention Schedule at any time by calling 01708 251124.

Your Rights

It’s very important to us that you understand what your rights are in respect to how we process your data. You have the following rights in relation to the personal data we hold on you:

a) the right to be informed about the data we hold on you and what we do with it;

b) the right of access to the data we hold on you, along with what personal information we use, why we use it, if we share it and how long we hold it for. This is called a “Subject Access Request”. To make a request please put this in writing to

Upminster Complementary Healing & Teaching Sanctuary
Pea Lane
Upminster
Essex, UK, RM14 2XH.

There is no charge for this service.

c) the right for any inaccuracies in the data we hold on you, however they come to light, to be corrected. This is also known as ‘rectification’;

d) the right to have data deleted in certain circumstances. This is also known as ‘erasure’;

e) the right to restrict the processing of the data;

f) the right to transfer the data we hold on you to another party. This is also known as ‘portability’;

g) the right to object to the inclusion of any information;

h) the right to regulate any automated decision-making and profiling of personal data.

Consent

Where you have provided consent to our use of your data, you also have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. This means that we will stop processing your data.

Making a Complaint

If you think your data rights have been breached, you are able to raise a complaint with the Information Commissioner (ICO). You can contact the ICO at Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF or by telephone on 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745.

To find out more about this policy and to discuss how we use your personal information at Upminster Sanctuary please call us on01708 251124 or email info@healingandteaching.co.uk at any time.

We will take all reasonable steps to make sure that your submitted personal data is treated securely and in agreement with this Privacy Policy.

Contacting Us

We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this Privacy Policy. Please do not hesitate to contact us at:

Upminster Complementary Healing & Teaching Sanctuary
Pea Lane
Upminster
Essex, UK, RM14 2XH.

Tel: 01708 251124
Email: info@healingandteaching.co.uk